AN INGREDIENT GLOSSARY
As a collective of businesses, harvesting wild Cornish seaweed and Cornish Sea Salt, we set out to find the best ways to bring the health benefits of the ocean to you, through food and now also skincare, while making sure our methods were sustainable, low impact and that the ingredients were traceable to their source.
As you would expect our products are made without the use of synthetic fragrances and colours, Parabens, Silicones, SLS and Mineral oils. We say “no” to animal testing and the use of microbeads that has been proven to be damaging to the wildlife in our oceans.
OUR LIVING SEA COMPLEX® INGREDIENTS
At the heart of all our products is our Living Sea Complex®, which combines the unique geology of the Lizard peninsula with our powerful, concentrated Cornish Sea Salt Minerals and a trio of wild Cornish Atlantic seaweeds from the Cornish Seaweed company.
Just as the wild Cornish seaweed and Cornish Sea Salt has been hand-harvested in a sustainable way, we have formulated our range using naturals, combined with bio technology, bringing together the benefits of organics and inorganics to deliver product performance using the most advanced science in this field.
ABOUT OUR LIVING SEA COMPLEX® INGREDIENTS
Cornish Sea Salt Minerals
Cornish Sea Salt Co. uses a sustainable salt extraction process in the pure waters off the Cornish coast at the Lizard peninsula, a designated area of outstanding natural beauty, marine conservation zone and site of special scientific interest. At the Salt House, just a few metres from the translucent waters of the Cornish Atlantic, seawater is filtered and purified, removing only 0.5% of salt from the ocean, using only ultraviolet lights and a benign ion osmosis process. Creating our:-
Cornish Sea Salt Elixir - Mineral-rich elixir of the sea,’ a liquid concentrate, an essence of the oceans, with the mineral levels of the Cornish Seawater elevated by up to 800%. This concentrate is used in all of our water based formulations to deliver a powerful source of minerals
Cornish Sea Salt Flakes - beautiful pure white delicate Cornish Sea Salt Flakes, with over 60 minerals including Sodium, Calcium, Magnesium, Sodium, Potassium and Sulphur, known for their therapeutic benefits to skin and used in our Salt Scrubs and Bath salts.
Trio of Wild Cornish seaweed extract
We selected three tough, wild seaweeds from The Cornish Seaweed company — kombu, bladderwrack and sea spaghetti — which are hand-harvested from the Cornish Atlantic coastline of the Lizard Peninsula and created an extract which we use in all of our products. These seaweeds are known for their beneficial proteins, antioxidants and nutrients which hydrate, soothe and detox, encouraging skin elasticity to combat signs of ageing, to name just a few benefits.
Kombu/Kelp (Laminaria Digitata)
Grown wild and sustainably harvested from the pure Cornish waters, these seaweeds absorb a vast array of nutrients, offering a rich source of minerals such as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, iodine, potassium to name a few and vitamins A, D, E, B3 and B7.
Sea Spaghetti (Himanthalia Elongata)
Our wild Sea Spaghetti is used in our trio of Cornish seaweed extract for its high levels of vitamin, A, C, E, B7 and B9 (Folic Acid), to help the skin restore its moisture levels. It is also known to have antimicrobial and anti-oxidative properties.
Bladderwrack (Fucus Vesiculosus)
Cornish bladderwrack is chosen for its powerful properties and nutrient-rich, abundance in vitamins, minerals and amino acids known to help increase hydration and improve skin elasticity, helping to reduce the signs of ageing. This amazing seaweed is also known to help reduce redness and irritation in inflamed skin and known to help the skins natural detoxification.
And that is just our Living Sea Complex® ingredients! Read on to hear about the rest.
100% NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS
We only use 100% natural essential oils. This means the essence of herbs, flowers, fruits and spices are extracted using steam distillation and cold pressing methods, maximising the integrity of the plants’ therapeutic values. In some of our products we have used 14 essential oils to deliver these benefits and to create the emotion and beautiful aroma.
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
This oil has a fresh, sweet, citrus scent, and a long history of helping oily and troubled skin. It is cold-pressed or concentrated from the fruit of the bergamot plant which, these days, grows in southern Italy (Calabrian region) and Morocco.
Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil
This leafy, stemmed shrub is a member of the ginger family and features a spicy, refreshing aroma; known to be uplifting. Oils are extracted from plants in South America and France.
Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Wood Oil
Extracted from trees in North America or Morocco, this oil has long been used as a beneficial ingredient to help oily skin, and has a warm, woody aroma, reminiscent of Sandalwood.
Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Oil
A well-known relaxing and calming scent for both mind and body, with a warm sweet scent, this oil is extracted from the flowers of the chamomile plant, indigenous to Britain and cultivated in France, Germany and Morocco.
Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil
This oil is extracted from several species of this Australian gumtree. It has an earthy aroma and is known for its cleansing properties and a clear, sharp, stimulating scent.
Foeniculum Vulgare Dulce (Fennel Sweet) Fruit Oil
Floral, herby and slightly spicy, fennel has an earthy, anise-like aroma. It is energising, vitalising and balancing. Most of the oils come from plants grown in the Mediterranean.
Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Gum Oil
A sweet, woody, spicy, warm aroma, famous for stimulating and elevating the mind to help focus the brain in times of stress. The oil is distilled from a resin harvested mostly from the bark of the boswelia tree, which originated in the Middle East and grows in tropical climates.
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) Root Oil)
Ginger oil is extracted by steam distillation from the unpeeled or dried, ground-up root of this common perennial herb. It has a warm, spicy fragrance which energises, soothes and comforts.
Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Peel Oil
Grapefruit oil is rich in the powerful antioxidant d-limonene, which is good for skin repair. Extracted from fresh peel by cold compression, the oil has a fresh, citrusy aroma which is energizing and uplifting.
Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Flower Oil
This soothing and refreshing oil has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma. Cultivated in England, France and Yugoslavia, lavender oil is extracted from the flowering tops by steam distillation. It’s great for relaxing, yet it has balancing properties that help boost energy too.
Lemon (Citrus Limon) Peel Oil
Lemon oil is extracted from the fresh fruit peel of fruits grown in southern Europe, Florida and California by cold expression. It has a strong, clean, purifying citrus scent and is revitalising and uplifting, with of a powerful antioxidant beneficial for the skin.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Flexuosus) Leaf Oil
This oil has a light, fresh, citrus aroma with earthy undertones. It’s a source of essential vitamins and minerals and is concentrated from partially dried leaves of two species of fresh grass grown in tropical areas like Brazil, West Indies and Sri Lanka.
Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia) Peel Oil
Sharp and bitter-sweet, lime has a vibrant, zesty aroma with an invigorating and stimulating effect which can stimulate antioxidant activity. Lime is extracted by cold expression of the unripe peel or by steam distillation of the whole ripe fruit.
Linden (Tilia Cordata) Flower Oil
Linden blossom oil has a sweet, deep and slightly spicy aroma, with honey and floral tones. It is believed to rejuvenate the skin, calm the mind and instill a sense of peace.
Mandarin Red (Citrus Nobilis) Peel Oil
Delicate, sweet and tangy with floral undertones, mandarin oil is full of summery aromas. It can help relieve stress, cure skin disorders and maintain moisture balance in the skin whilst diminishing scars and stretch marks.
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martini) Leaf Oil
Palmarosa has a sweet, dry, lemony-herbaceous aroma, with a hint of rose. It helps to regulate skin moisture and oil production with cell renewal benefit. This oil is distilled from the spreading wild grass in Madagascar and India, which is harvested before the flowers appear.
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita Leaf Oil)
Oil from this herb has a piercing, fresh, menthol aroma. Peppermint is a rich antioxidant which also helps to open and release emotional blocks leading to a sense of balance and wellbeing. The oil is extracted from the fresh or partly dried plants, which are grown in England, the US and Japan.
Neroli (Citrus Aurantium) Flower Oil
This oil, with its light, sweet-floral fragrance, has a rejuvenating and regenerative effect on the skin. It is beneficial particularly for mature, dry and sensitive skin and is extracted from the small, white, waxy flowers of the bitter-orange tree in France, Morocco, Portugal and Italy by steam distillation.
Rose Absolute (Rosa Centifolia) Flower Oil
Deep, sweet and floral, rose oil brings balance and harmony that creates a sense of wellbeing. It comes from the fresh flowers which need to be picked just after the morning dew and concentrated immediately. Most rose oil is produced in Morocco, Turkey and France.
Rose Geranium (Pelargonium Roseum) Leaf Oil
This sweet and rosy oil has a bouquet of rose and citrus, with a mint overtone. It has a balancing effect on the body and mind and is sourced from steam distillation of the leaves and stalks.
Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Leaf Oil
This clear, sharp herb has a spicy aroma, and is recognised for its ability to strengthen the senses and support metabolism. It’s extracted by steam distillation from the dried leaves of Mediterranean plants.
Spearmint (Mentha Viridis) Leaf Oil
This minty oil has a slightly fruity scent, a bit sweeter and softer than peppermint. A rich antioxidant, spearmint helps open and release emotional blocks leading to a sense of balance and wellbeing. Spearmint is extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops of plants cultivated mainly in Britain, the US and Asia.
OUR OTHER KEY INGREDIENTS
Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil)
Argan oil has a nutty fragrance. It comes from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco. It plays a vital role in healthy skin and eye health and contains natural vitamin E and carotenes, natural antioxidants.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil)
This is an ‘emollient’ — it softens and re-conditions skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin E, and is extremely nourishing, particularly when used regularly. It is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree.
Kukui Oil (Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil)
This oil is expressed from the nuts of the kukui nut (or ‘candlenut’) tree, found widely in tropical areas, including parts of Asia and Australia. Kukui oils has a soothing and softening effect on skin, without leaving it greasy.
Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides Seed Oil)
This oil comes from the seeds of a shrub that grows in the mountainous and coastal areas of Asia and Europe. Sea buckthorn oil is well-known for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. It's a great natural cleanser and exfoliator.
Pumice is from volcanic rock. We have used a pumice powder (finely milled from pumice stone), to produce a mildly abrasive substance, which is a great natural exfoliant, used to help get rid of dead skin.
Sea Pearl Powder (Conchiolin Powder)
We use these instead of microbeads to help exfoliation. Our sea pearls are sourced from sustainable pearl farms and they come from pearl-producing oysters.
Organic Shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
We use an Organic source of Shea Butter, an ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree and used in cosmetics since Egyptian times for its superior moisturising, anti-aging and healing properties. It reduces wrinkles, soothes irritations, alleviates dryness and minimises redness and inflammation.
This is a botanical foaming cleanser, effective in action and kind to the environment.
This is a natural source of Vitamin E, one of the most effective and well-known antioxidants. Due to its high antioxidative properties, it helps protect the skin against free radical activity and reduces UV-induced damage to cells and tissues.